Skip to main content

Table 2 Decapods associated with other invertebrates on Pacific Costa Rica

From: Decapod crustaceans associated with macroinvertebrates in Pacific Costa Rica

# Species Infraorder Family MZUCR
1 Trizopagurus magnificus (Bouvier, 1898) Anomura Diogenidae NC
2 Munida sp. Leach, 1820 Munididae 3521
3 Iridopagurus occidentalis (Faxon, 1893) Paguridae 2483
4 Pagurus lepidus (Bouvier, 1898) Paguridae NC
5 Euceramus transversilineatus (Lockington, 1878) Porcellanidae 3266
6 Megalobrachium tuberculipes (Lockington, 1878) Porcellanidae 3312, 3408
7 Minyocerus kirki Glassell, 1938 Porcellanidae 3327
8 Orthochela pumila Glassell, 1936 Porcellanidae 3312
9 Pachycheles velerae Haig, 1960 Porcellanidae 2746
10 Pachycheles biocellatus (Lockington, 1878) Porcellanidae 3709–03
11 Petrolisthes artifronsa Haig, 1960 Porcellanidae 2552
12 Petrolisthes haigae Chace, 1962 Porcellanidae NC
13 Polyonyx nitidus Lockington, 1878 Porcellanidae 3413
14 Coralaxius galapagensis Kensley, 1994 Axiidea Axiidae 2733, 2738
15 Paracallianidea laevicaudaa (Gill, 1859) Callianideidae 2552
16 Hapalocarcinus marsupialis Stimpson, 1859 Brachyura Criptochiridae 1652, 1924
17 Opecarcinus crescentus (Edmondson, 1925) Criptochiridae 1646, 1801, 1957
18 Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 Domeciidae 1929
19 Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) Grapsidae 2552
10 Stenorhynchus debilis (Smith, 1871) Inachoididae 3461
21 Ala cornuta (Stimpson, 1860) Mithracidae NC
22 Amphithrax tuberculatus (Stimpson, 1860) Mithracidae 2364
23 Hemus finneganae Garth, 1958 Mithracidae 2607
24 Nemausa sinensisa (Rathbun, 1892) Mithracidae 2413
25 Teleophrys cristulipes Stimpson, 1860 Mithracidae NC
26 Uca (Petruca) panamensis (Stimpson, 1859) Ocypodidae 2552
27 Eupilumnus xantusiia (Stimpson, 1860) Oziidae 2744
28 Panopeus chilensis H. Milne Edwards & Lucas, 1843 Panopeidae 3272
29 Pilumnus stimpsoniia Miers, 1886 Pilumnidae 3466
30 Austinotheres angelicus (Lockington, 1877) Pinnotheridae 1627, 2831, 2832, 2833, 3068, 3069
31 Calyptraeotheres pepeluisib E. Campos and Hernández-Ávila, 2010 Pinnotheridae 3279
32 Calyptraeotheres sp.b E. Campos, 1990 Pinnotheridae 3709–01
33 Dissodactylus nitidus Smith, 1870 Pinnotheridae 2859, 3052
34 Glassella costaricana (Wicksten, 1982) Pinnotheridae 1883, 2564, 2605, 2606, 2685, 2911, 3107, 3115, 3194, 3271, 3311, 3452, 3453, 3506, 3530
35 Parapinnixa cortesi B. P Thoma, Heard & Vargas, 2005 Pinnotheridae 2552
36 Pinnixa longipes (Lockington, 1876) Pinnotheridae 3413
37 Raytheres clavapedatusb (Glassell, 1935) Pinnotheridae 2604
38 Tetrias scabripes Rathbun, 1898 Pinnotheridae 2821
39 Quadrella nitida Smith, 1869 Trapeziidae 1963, 2309, 2730, 2737
40 Trapezia bidentata (Forskål, 1775) Trapeziidae 2294, 2852, 3565
41 Trapezia corallina Gerstaecker, 1856 Trapeziidae 2851
42 Trapezia cymodocea (Herbst, 1801) Trapeziidae 1929
43 Trapezia digitalis Latreille, 1828 Trapeziidae 1010
44 Cycloxanthops vittatus (Stimpson, 1860) Xanthidae NC
45 Heteractaea lunata (Lucas in H. Milne Edwards & Lucas, 1844) Xanthidae NC
46 Lipaesthesius leeanus Rathbun, 1898 Xanthidae 2607
47 Lipkemedaeus spinulifera (Rathbun, 1898) Xanthidae 3461
48 Platypodiella rotundata (Stimpson, 1860) Xanthidae 2813
49 Williamstimpsonia stimpsoni (A. Milne-Edwards, 1879) Xanthidae 2853–05
50 Alpheus floridanusa Kingsley, 1878 Caridea Alpheidae 2552
51 Alpheus lottini Guérin-Méneville, 1838 [in Guérin-Méneville, 1829–1838] Alpheidae 2364, 3565
52 Synalpheus sp. Spence Bate, 1888 Alpheidae 3466
53 Hippolyte sp. Leach, 1814 [in Leach, 1813–1815] Hippolytidae 3187
54 Ascidonia pusilla Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 3302
55 Brachycarpus biunguiculatus (H. Lucas, 1846) Palaemonidae 3565
56 Fennera chacei Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 2851, 2852
57 Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860) Palaemonidae 1929
58 Gnathophylloides mineri Schmitt, 1933 Palaemonidae NC
59 Gnathophyllum panamensea Faxon, 1893 Palaemonidae 2744
60 Neopontonides henryvonprahli Ramos, 1995 Palaemonidae 2234, 3312, 3408, 3434
61 Periclimenes infraspinis (Rathbun, 1902) Palaemonidae 3187
62 Periclimenes murcielagensis Vargas, 2000 Palaemonidae 2247, 2308, 2309, 3526
63 Periclimenes sp. O.G. Costa, 1844 Palaemonidae 3187
64 Pontonia margaritaa Smith in Verrill, 1869 Palaemonidae 1572, 1682, 3186, 3188
65 Pontonia simplex Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 2202
66 Pseudocoutierea elegansa Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 2731, 3521, 3350
67 Pseudoveleronia laevifronsa (Holthuis, 1951) Palaemonidae 2233, 2413, 3312, 3408, 3434
68 Tuleariocaris holthuisib Hipeau-Jacquotte, 1965 Palaemonidae 3443, 3444, 3446
69 Typton sp. O.G. Costa, 1844 Palaemonidae 3434
70 Veleronia serratifrons Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 2233
71 Veleronia sympathesa (De Ridder & Holthuis, 1979) Palaemonidae 2727
72 Waldola schmitti Holthuis, 1951 Palaemonidae 2247, 2309
73 Zenopontonia soror (Nobili, 1904) Palaemonidae 3445, 3449, 3709–02
74 Pomatogebia rugosaa (Lockington, 1878) Gebiidea Upogebiidae 1770, 1925
  1. MZUCR Catalogue number of the Zoology Museum, University of Costa Rica, NC Not catalogued
  2. aNew reports for Isla del Coco = 14
  3. bNew reports for Costa Rica = 4