Skip to main content

Table 2 New records of marine decapods and stomatopods from Área de Conservación Guanacaste after four years of the BioMar-ACG project. In bold type: new records for Costa Rica

From: New records of marine decapods and stomatopods in Área de Conservación Guanacaste (ACG): four years of marine biodiversity inventorying

TaxonLocality
Decapoda
Family Albuneidae
 1) Albunea lucasia de Saussure, 1853PGr
Family Alpheidae
 2) Alpheopsis sp. nov. ABEJ, BTh, ISJ, Cua, Mue, Jun, BLM, MSE
 3) Alpheopsis sp. nov. BBEJ, BTh, ISJ, Cua, Mue, Jun, BLM, MSE
 4) Alpheus bellimanus Lockington, 1877BRo, BLM
 5) Alpheus bouvieri A. Milne-Edwards, 1878ISJ, Jun, PCo, Cua, Mue, PRe, Pgr, MSE
 6) Alpheus cf. latus Kim & Abele, 1988MCu
 7) Alpheus colombiensis Wicksten, 1988 
 8) Alpheus cristulifrons Rathbun, 1900ICo, Jun, ISJ, BEV, BTh, Mue, BRo
 9) Alpheus lottini Guérin-Méneville, 1838 [in Guérin-Méneville, 1829–1838]BTh, BEH, IDa, Jun, PMa
 10) Alpheus malleator Dana, 1852BTh, Jun, Mue, Cua, BEV
 11) Alpheus saxidomus Holthuis, 19802MM, ISJ
 12) Alpheus tenuis Kim & Abele, 1988MCu, PGr,
 13) Alpheus websteri Kingsley, 1880IGo, ISJ, BTh, Cua, BLM, 2MM, BEJ
 14) Automate dolichognatha de Man, 1888Mue, PRe
 15) Salmoneus serratidigitus (Coutière, 1898)BTh, Cua
 16) Synalpheus cf. lockingtoni Coutière, 1909BTh
 17) Synalpheus mexicanus Coutière, 1909IGo, ISJ
 18) Synalpheus nobilii Coutière, 1909BTh, Cua, Jun, Mue
19) Synalpheus pinkfloydi Anker, Hultgren & De Grave, 2017BTh, ISJ, 2MM
 20) Synalpheus sanjosei Coutière, 1909BEH, BTh, ISJ, Mue, PMa, PPo
Family Axianassidae
 21) Axianassa mineri Boone, 1931Cua, Mue
Family Axiidae
 22) Axiopsis baronai Squires, 1977BRo
 23) Neaxius vivesi (Bouvieri, 1895)Mue, ISJ
Family Cryptochiridae
 24) Opecarcinus crescentus (Edmondson, 1925)BEJ, ICo, Jun
Family Diogenidae
 25) Calcinus obscurus Stimpson, 1859BTh, Cua, ICo, ISJ, Jun, PCo, PGr, PMa, PRe
 26) Clibanarius albidigitus Nobili, 1901ICo, Jun, MCu, MSE, Mue,
 27) Clibanarius lineatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1848)MCu
Family Domeciidae
 28) Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842Mue
Family Epialtidae
 29) Acanthonyx petiverii H. Milne Edwards, 1834BTh, BEM, IPe,
 30) Herbstia tumida (Stimpson, 1871)BRo
 31) Notolopas lamellatus Stimpson, 1871MCu
 32) Pelia pacifica A. Milne-Edwards, 1875BTh, Jun, PGr
 33) Tyche lamellifrons Bell, 1836BLM, ISJ, Mue
Family Grapsidae
 34) Goniopsis pulchra (Lockington, 1877)MCu
Family Hippolytidae
 35) Thor algicola Wicksten, 1987BTh, BRo, ISJ, IGo, Jun, Cua, PGr
 36) Thor sp. nov.PSe
Family Hymenoceridae
 37) Hymenocera picta Dana, 1852BTh, 2MM
Family Inachidae
 38) Coryrhynchus vestitus (Stimpson, 1871)BTh, BEJ, BLM, Cua, Jun, Mue, PCl
Family Leucosiidae
 39) Persephona townsendi Bell, 1855ICo
 40) Uhlias ellipticus Stimpson, 1871BTh, ICo, ISJ
Family Menippidae
 41) Menippe obtusa Stimpson, 1859Mue
Family Ocypodidae
 42) Leptuca beebei (Crane, 1941)Cua, MCu, MSE
 43) Leptuca musica (Rathbun, 1914)PGr
 44) Uca princeps (Smith, 1870)MSE
 45) Uca stylifera (H. Milne Edwards, 1852)MSE
 46) Ucides occidentalis (Ortmann, 1897)MCu, PGr
Family Oziidae
 47) Eupilumnus xantusii (Stimpson, 1860)BTh, BEM, ISJ, Mue
 48) Ozius perlatus Stimpson, 1860ICo, Jun
 Family Paguridae
 49) Pagurus nanodes Haig & Harvey, 1991BTh, IDa, Jun, Mue
 50) Phimochirus roseus (Benedict, 1892)BTh
51) Pylopagurus holmesi Schmitt, 1921ICo, ISP
Family Palaemonidae
 52) Ascidonia pusilla (Holthius, 1951)BTh
 53) Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860)BEH, BTh, IDa, Jun, PMa
 54) Palaemon ritteri Holmes 1895BTh, Cua, ICo, ISJ, Mue, PCo, PRe, PGr
 55) Palaemonella holmesi (Nobili, 1907)BTh, BLC, Bro, BEV, ISJ, Mat, Mue
 56) Pontonia mexicana Guérin-Méneville, 1855 [in Guérin-Méneville, 1855–1856]BEJ
 57) Pseudocoutierea elegans Holthuis, 1951BET
 58) Pseudoveleronia laevifrons (Holthuis, 1951)BET
59) Typton granulosus Ayon-Parente, Hendrickx & Galvan-Villa, 2015BTh, BEV, Mue, MCu, PGr
60) Zenopontonia soror (Nobili, 1904)BEH, BTh, IPe, Mue
Family Panopeidae
 61) Acantholobulus mirafloresensis (Abele & Kim, 1989)BTh, BLR, Cua, Mue, MCu, PGr
 62) Lophopanopeus maculatus Rathbun, 1898ISJ
 63) Panopeus purpureus Lockington, 1877BTh, Cua, MCu, MSE, PGr
 64) Prionoplax ciliata Smith, 1870MCu, MSE, PGr
Family Parthenopidae
 65) Heterocrypta colombiana Garth, 1940Cua, Mue
 66) Piloslambrus triangulus (Stimpson, 1860)BTh
Family Penaeidae
 67) Penaeus stylirostris Stimpson, 1871BTh
 68) Penaeus vannamei Boone, 1931BTh
Family Pilumnidae
 69) Pilumnus limosus Smith, 1869BTh, BEV, MCu, Mue
 70) Pilumnus stimpsoni Miers, 1886BLM, BRo, BLS, BEV, IGo, ISP, Mue, PSe
Family Pinnotheridae
 71) Austinixa sp. indetJun
 72) Pinnixa sp. indetMue
 73) Pinnotheres sp. indetPGr
 74) Tumidotheres sp. indetBTh
Family Plagusiidae
 75) Plagusia immaculata Lamarck, 1818BTh, PRe, PGr
Family Porcellanidae
 76) Megalobrachium erosum (Glassell, 1936)BTh, Cua
 77) Neopisosoma mexicanum (Streets, 1871)Jun, PGr
 78) Pachycheles calculosus Haig, 1960Jun
79) Pachycheles marcortezensis Glassell, 1936BTh
 80) Pachycheles spinidactylus Haig, 1957ISJ, Jun, 2MM
81) Petrolisthes donadio Hiller & Werding, 2007BTh, BLM, IGo, ISJ, ISP, Jun, Mat, Mue, Pse, PPo
 82) Polyonyx confinis Haig, 1960Jun, Mue
 83) Ulloaia perpusillia Glassell, 1938BLR
Family Portunidae
 84) Achelous tuberculatus Stimpson, 1860BTh, ISJ, MSE
Family Processidae
 85) Processa peruviana Wicksten, 1983Cua, ISJ, Mue
Family Pseudorhombilidae
86) Cyrtoplax panamensis Ziesenhenne in Garth, 1940MSE
Familia Raninidae
 87) Raninoides benedicti Rathbun, 1935PGr
Family Rhynchocinetidae
 88) Cinetorhynchus sp. nov.BTh
Family Sesarmidae
 89) Sesarma sulcatum Smith, 1870MCu
Family Trapeziidae 
 90) Trapezia digitalis Latreille, 1828BEH, BTh, IDa, Jun, Mat, PMa
Family Upogebiidae 
 91) Upogebia thistlei Williams, 1986BTh, BSE,Jun, Mue
Family Xanthidae 
92) Glyptoxanthus labyrinthicus (Stimpson, 1860)BLS
 93) Lipaesthesius leeanus Rathbun, 1898BEJ, BEM, BEV, BLM, BPo, PCl,
 94) Lipkemedaeus spinulifer (Rathbun, 1898)BTh, BEM, BEV, BLR, BLS, BPi, BRo, PSe
 95) Platypodiella rotundata (Stimpson, 1860)BTh, BEM, BRo, Cua, ICo, IGo, ISJ, Jun, MCu, Mue, PGr
Stomatopoda
 Family Gonodactylidae
96) Neogonodactylus pumilus (Manning, 1970)ISJ,
 97) Neogonodactylus stanschi (Schmitt, 1940)BEV, Mat
Family Squillidae
 98) Cloridopsis dubia (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)BTh
 99) Meiosquilla dawsoni Manning, 1970MSE