Skip to main content

Table 3 List of species that were collected and documented during the survey to Bunaken National Park in August 2015. Identifiers are only given for specimens that are depicted in the figures, but could not be assigned to a described species. Five major regions are distinguished according to their separation by larger water areas. Therefore Bunaken Island is also divided into North and South areas. Abbreviations of diving spots in detail see Table 1 and also Fig. 1. Last column indicates, whether the species was collected and documented in Burghardt et al., (2006)

From: Second survey of heterobranch sea slugs (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Heterobranchia) from Bunaken National Park, North Sulawesi, Indonesia - how much do we know after 12 years?

Higher taxon affiliation Identifier Species name Localities Depths in m Number of specimens Size in mm Burghardt et al. (2006)
Bunaken South Bunaken North Manado Tua Siladen Tiwoho
Cephalaspidea
Diaphanidae
Odhner, 1914
  Colpodaspis thompsoni
G. H. Brown, 1979
AB PPg, PPi Bu Si Ti 4–11 15 1–6 X
Aglajidae
Pilsbry, 1895
Agsp15Bu-1 Aglajidae spec.      Ti 7 1 5
  Chelidonura hirundinina
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Le2   BL    5–6 2 15–25 X
  Chelidonura amoena
Bergh, 1905
Pa      1 1 30 X
  Odontoglaja guamensis
Rudman, 1978
Pa Ma, PPg, PPi BL   Ti 3–19 12 6–13
Gastropteridae
Swainson, 1840
  Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
Carlson & Hoff, 1974
Ma, Pa PPg, BL    4–15 7 3–8
  Siphopteron tigrinum
Gosliner, 1989
  PPi, MP     5–6 2 5–5 X
  Siphopteron brunneomarginatum
(Carlson & Hoff, 1974)
Pa Ma, PPg, PPi BL Si   4–10 5 3–5
  Siphopteron nigromarginatum
Gosliner, 1989
   BL    5 2 4–5
Sini15Bu-19 + 20 Siphopteron spec.   PPg     4–5 2 4
  Siphopteron ladrones
(Carlson & Hoff, 1974)
AS      5 1 4
Haminoeidae
Pilsbry, 1895
Hasp15Bu-1 Haminoea spec.
(Haminoea sp. 2 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 30)
AB, AS   BL    3–13 4 5–8
Hasp2_15Bu-1 Haminoea spec.     Si   5 2 4
Runcinacea
Runcinidae
H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Rusp15Bu-1 Runcina spec. AB      5 1 2
Anaspidea
Aplysiidae
Lamarck, 1809
  Stylocheilus striatus
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
CC      10 1 7 X
Sacoglossa
Oxynoidae
Stoliczka, 1868
  Lobiger viridis
Pease, 1863
CC      8 1 8
Lovi15Bu-1 Lobiger spec.
(Lobiger sp. 1 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 70)
CC      7 1 20
Caliphyllidae
Tiberi, 1881
Cysp4_Bu-1 Cyerce cf. bourbonica
Yonow, 2012 (see Gosliner et al., 2015: 71)
AB MP, PPg     3–10 4 4–6
Cysp2_15Bu-5 Cyerce spec. AB MP     3–7 5 4–6
Plakobranchidae
Gray, 1840
  Elysia asbecki
Wägele, Stemmer, Burghardt & Händeler, 2010
  PPg, PPi BL Si Ti 4–15 9 5–13
Elsp19_15Bu-2 Elysia spec.
(Elysia sp. 25 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 89)
  PPg   Si   5–9 3 5–10
  Thuridilla albopustulosa
Gosliner, 1995
  PPg     6 1 7
  Thuridilla flavomaculata
Gosliner, 1995
  Ma, PPg     4–7 2 10–13
  Thuridilla gracilis
(Risbec, 1928)
AB, Pa PPg, PPi   Si,   3–8 6 15–25 X
  Thuridilla lineolata
(Bergh, 1905)
Pa    Si Ti 1–9 > 50 15–17 X
Pleurobranchomorpha
Pleurobranchidae
Gray, 1827
  Pleurobranchus forskalii
Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
CC Ma   Si   4–8 5 100–150
Nudibranchia, Anthobranchia
Hexabranchidae
Bergh, 1891
  Hexabranchus sanguineus
(Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830); egg mass
  PPg     2 2 X
Aegiridae
P. Fischer, 1883
  Notodoris serenae
Gosliner & Behrens, 1997
   BL    13 1 100
Goniodorididae
H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
  Trapania euryeia
Gosliner & Fahay, 2008
AB      6 1 7
Gymnodorididae
Odhner, 1941
Gysp1_15Bu-2 Gymnodoris spec. AB PPg BL    5–7 3 6–13
Polyceridae
Alder & Hancock, 1845
  Nembrotha kubaryana
Bergh, 1877
     Ti 6 1 55
  Nembrotha cristata
Bergh, 1877
  Ma   Si   4–15 2 50–80
  Kaloplocamus dokte
Vallès & Gosliner, 2006
CC      7 1 10
  Polycera risbeci
Odhner, 1941
  PPi     7–8 2 8
  Polycera japonica
Baba, 1949
  PPi     7–8 3 5–8
Chromodorididae
Bergh, 1891
Cesp2_15Bu-3 Ceratosoma spec.
(Ceratosoma sp. 1 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 266)
  MP     5–8 2 4–8
  Chromodoris cf. boucheti
Rudman, 1982
    Si   8 1 20
  Chromodoris annae
Bergh, 1877
AS, CC, JW, Pa PPg Bu, BL Si   4–23 62 6–50 X
Chsp30_15Bu-5 Chromodoris spec.
(Chromodoris sp. 30 in Debelius & Kuiter, 2007: 176)
AS, CC, JW Ma, PPg Bu Si   5–21 23 15–40
  Chromodoris lochi
Rudman, 1982
AS, Pa PPg BL    5–17 9 23–50 X
  Chromodoris dianae
Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
AS, CC, JW, Pa Ma, PPg Bu, BL Si   4–21 64 50 0000
  Chromodoris strigata
Rudman, 1982 (first identified as C. michaeli)
    S   11 1 25 X
  Chromodoris willani
Rudman, 1982
AS, CC, Pa   BL Si   7–21 36 20–70 X
  Goniobranchus geometricus
(Risbec, 1928)
  PPg    Ti 4–8 3 10–40 X
  Goniobranchus reticulatus
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   TK    15 1 75
  Doriprismatica stellata
(Rudman, 1986)
CC, Pa PPg     4–21 5 50–60
  Glossodoris cincta
(Bergh, 1888)
     Ti 6 1 30
  Hypselodoris maculosa
(Pease, 1871)
AB     Ti 4–6 2 4–13
  Thorunna australis
(Risbec, 1928)
AB     Ti 2 1 17
Discodorididae
Bergh, 1891
  Taringa halgerda
Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
AB     Ti 6 1 10
  Halgerda carlsoni
Rudman, 1978
   BL    5 1 15
  Halgerda tessellata
(Bergh, 1880)
    Si   5 1 8
Halsp4_15Bu-1 Rostanga spec.
(Rostanga sp. 9 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 200)
   BL    5,8 1 3
Dendrodorididae
O’Donoghue, 1924
  Dendrodoris albobrunnea
Allan, 1933
Pa      4 1 40
  Dendrodoris nigra
(Stimpson, 1855)
Pa      4 1 30
Phyllidiidae
Rafinesque, 1814
  Phyllidia coelestis
Bergh, 1905
AB, CC Ma, PPi, PPg BL   Ti 2–15 20 10–40 X
  Phyllidia elegans
Bergh, 1869
AB, AS, JW Ma, PPg   Si   2–19 13 10–40 X
  Phyllidia ocellata
Cuvier, 1804
     Ti 5 1 30 X
  Phyllidia varicosa
Lamarck, 1801
AS, CC, Pa PPg     4–21 10 30–80 X
  Phyllidiella pustulosa
(Cuvier, 1804)
AS, CC, JW, Pa Ma, PPg, Bu, BL Si Ti 5–19 44 13–80 X
  Phyllidiella annulata
(Gray, 1853)
AS PPg BL    11–13 3 15
  Phyllidiopsis xishaensis
(Lin, 1983)
AS      15 1 13
  Phyllidiopsis pipeki
Brunckhorst, 1993
AS, CC Ma     14–15 3 25–40
  Phyllidiopsis sphingis
Brunckhorst, 1993
   Bu    19 1 5
Nudibranchia, Cladobranchia
Dendronotida
Dotidae
Gray, 1853
Dotosp15 Bu-1 Kabeiro spec.    BL    19 1 5
Euarminida
Arminidae
Iredale & O’Donoghue,1923
Dest15Bu-1 Dermatobranchus spec.    BL    7 1 30
  Dermatobranchus fasciatus
Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
  PPg     7 1 12
Aeolidida
Flabellinidae
Bergh, 1889
  Flabellina exoptata
Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Pa PPg   Si   5–8 5 20 X
  Flabellina bicolor
(Kelaart, 1858)
    Si Ti 4–8 3 8–13
  Flabellina rubrolineata
(O’Donoghue, 1929)
AB      6 1 30
Facelinidae
Bergh, 1889
  Caloria indica
(Bergh, 1896)
JW   Bu Si Ti 3–6 6 7–40
Casp15Bu-1 Caloria spec.
(Caloria sp. 1 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 362)
  PPg     17 1 5
Nosp2_15 Bu-1 Noumeaella spec. CC Ma, MP     4–12 7 12–30
  Phyllodesmium poindimiei
(Risbec, 1928)
JW PPg     17 2 4–8
  Phyllodesmium briareum
(Bergh, 1896)
   BL   Ti 2–7 Ca 50 10–30 X
  Facelina rhodopos
Yonow, 2000
   TK    15 1 30
  Favorinus mirabilis
Baba, 1955
  Ma     23 1 12
  Favorinus japonicus
Baba, 1949
AB    Si   5–10 4 5–8
  Favorinus tsuruganus
Baba & Abe, 1964
AB, AS Ma, PPi, PPg     6–23 7 8–20
  Pteraeolidia semperi
(Bergh, 1870)
AS, Pa PPi, PPg Bu, BL Si Ti 4–15 20 6–50 X (as P. ianthina)
[unassigned] Cladobranchia
Proctonotidae
Gray, 1853
Cysp15Bu-1 Janolus spec.
(Janolus sp. 11 in Gosliner et al., 2015: 308)
CC      7 1 10